Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / trip-vs-expeLIVE
TRIP
TripAdvisor, Inc. · Online Travel
$9.39
+4.22% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
EXPE
Expedia Group, Inc. · Online Travel
$291.87
-0.41% this month
Comparison scoreboard
EXPE LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
TRIP 24.3
EXPE ✓41.4
1Y Returni
TRIP -40.76%
EXPE ✓+33.62%
Fwd P/Ei
TRIP ✓8.94
EXPE 13.62
Target Up.i
TRIP ✓+44.29%
EXPE +2.97%
Op. Margini
TRIP 9.44%
EXPE ✓18.98%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

TRIP vs EXPE Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

TripAdvisor is generally evaluated as a content-and-reviews business transitioning toward transactional experiences revenue, while Expedia Group is assessed as a larger-scale, multi-brand online travel agency focused on direct booking volume and margin efficiency. The comparison contrasts a smaller, content-driven turnaround story with a scaled, diversified booking platform.

Use this comparison to weigh TripAdvisor's content-to-transaction transition and Viator growth against Expedia's scale, multi-brand diversification, and margin discipline.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

EXPE holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. EXPE has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+33.62% vs -40.76%), though TRIP has the better forward P/E setup (8.94x vs 13.62x for EXPE). EXPE leads on both revenue growth (14.00%) and operating margin (18.98%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for TRIP (+44.29%) than for EXPE (+2.97%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
TRIP
EXPE
Recent returns
TRIP
EXPE
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

TRIP
Price target range
analyst mean$13.87
current price$9.39
+44.3% upside to analyst mean
EXPE
Price target range
analyst mean$339.23
current price$291.87
+3.0% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
TRIP may suit investors who:
  • Believe Viator's experiences business can offset core segment weakness
  • Want exposure to a smaller-cap travel turnaround story
  • Value TripAdvisor's brand and content moat in travel research
  • Are comfortable with historically inconsistent core segment growth
EXPE may suit investors who:
  • Want diversified exposure across flights, hotels, and vacation rentals
  • Believe platform consolidation will continue improving margins
  • Value a growing B2B travel distribution business as a secondary growth driver
  • Prefer a larger-scale, more established online travel agency
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricTRIPEXPE
AI scorei24.341.4
AI ranki#3153#785
Latest closei$9.39$291.87
1M returni+4.22%-0.41%
3M returni-36.94%+7.72%
6M returni-16.38%+14.72%
1Y returni-40.76%+33.62%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodTRIPEXPE
1Y ago$5.92K (-40.8%)
started 2025-10-15
$13.67K (+36.7%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$2.48K (-75.2%)
started 2021-10-15
$17.25K (+72.5%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$1.93K (-80.7%)
started 2016-10-17
$25.91K (+159.1%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricTRIPEXPE
Market capi$1.12B$39.54B
Trailing P/EiN/A20.71
Forward P/Ei8.9413.62
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.632.51
Analyst targeti$13.87$339.23
Target upsidei+44.29%+2.97%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricTRIPEXPE
Revenue growthi-7.20%14.00%
Earnings growthi-32.10%188.70%
EPS growthi-32.10%+188.70%
FCF margini-5.55%+21.87%
Operating margini9.44%18.98%
Profit margini0.27%12.97%
ROIC proxyi-0.23%89.49%
Return on equityi-0.23%89.49%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.58%
Payout ratioi0.00%10.99%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetNo increase yet
Betai0.881.25
Debt/equityi134.93230.27
Current ratioi1.560.80
Quick ratioi1.200.64
Correlation

Over the past year, TRIP and EXPE have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.44
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.56
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.57
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
TRIP max drawdowni51.91%
EXPE max drawdowni37.44%
TRIP max wkly dropi26.57%
EXPE max wkly dropi15.63%
5Y risk snapshot
TRIP max drawdowni78.76%
EXPE max drawdowni60.86%
TRIP max wkly dropi31.04%
EXPE max wkly dropi26.90%
10Y risk snapshot
TRIP max drawdowni86.83%
EXPE max drawdowni70.51%
TRIP max wkly dropi31.37%
EXPE max wkly dropi40.46%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricTRIPEXPE
1YGrowthi-40.76%+36.66%
CAGRi-40.78%+36.73%
Volatilityi55.47%50.58%
Sharpe ratioi-0.740.78
Sortino ratioi-0.931.17
Max drawdowni51.91%37.44%
Current drawdowni43.84%13.93%
Avg drawdowni27.53%13.76%
Ulcer Indexi30.97%16.91%
Max daily dropi25.52%15.26%
Max wkly dropi26.57%15.63%
5YGrowthi-75.20%+72.13%
CAGRi-24.34%+11.49%
Volatilityi52.81%46.51%
Sharpe ratioi-0.350.37
Sortino ratioi-0.470.54
Max drawdowni78.76%60.86%
Current drawdowni75.20%13.93%
Avg drawdowni51.92%29.34%
Ulcer Indexi53.93%34.75%
Max daily dropi28.73%17.78%
Max wkly dropi31.04%26.90%
10YGrowthi-82.82%+149.11%
CAGRi-16.16%+9.56%
Volatilityi53.31%44.39%
Sharpe ratioi-0.150.33
Sortino ratioi-0.210.47
Max drawdowni86.83%70.51%
Current drawdowni84.61%13.93%
Avg drawdowni53.51%24.94%
Ulcer Indexi57.72%30.28%
Max daily dropi28.73%27.39%
Max wkly dropi31.37%40.46%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
TRIP
+2.8%BUY
EXPE
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
TRIP
+6.4%BUY
EXPE
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryTRIPEXPE
CompanyTripAdvisor, Inc.Expedia Group, Inc.
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryTravel ServicesTravel Services
Core businessTripAdvisor operates a travel content and review platform, along with experiences booking (Viator) and dining reservations (TheFork), monetizing largely through referral and advertising fees.Expedia Group operates a portfolio of online travel brands including Expedia, Hotels.com, and Vrbo, providing flight, hotel, car rental, and vacation rental bookings.
Investor focusInvestors watch the shift toward transactional revenue via Viator experiences bookings, core TripAdvisor segment stabilization, and advertising demand from travel partners.Investors track gross bookings growth, B2B and loyalty program contribution, and margin improvement from technology platform consolidation.
TRIP strengths
  • Strong brand recognition and large repository of user-generated travel content
  • Viator experiences segment growing faster than the legacy core business
  • Diversified revenue mix across advertising, subscription, and transaction fees
EXPE strengths
  • Diversified multi-brand portfolio covering multiple traveler segments
  • Growing B2B travel distribution business alongside consumer brands
  • Ongoing platform unification driving cost efficiencies
Risks to watch — TRIP
  • Core TripAdvisor advertising segment has faced prolonged growth challenges
  • Competitive pressure from Google's growing travel search presence
  • Historically complex corporate structure and capital allocation questions
Risks to watch — EXPE
  • Intense competition from Booking Holdings and Airbnb
  • Sensitivity of travel demand to macroeconomic conditions
  • Marketing spend required to maintain traffic and brand visibility
Frequently asked questions
Expedia offers scale, brand diversification, and steadier booking growth, while TripAdvisor offers a smaller, more turnaround-dependent story pinned to Viator's experiences growth offsetting core segment softness. Investors wanting established scale may prefer Expedia; those wanting a higher-risk, potentially higher-reward turnaround may consider TripAdvisor.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on TRIP and EXPE. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside TRIP and EXPE, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp