Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / tap-vs-samLIVE
TAP
TAP ·
$41.21
+12.53% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
SAM
SAM ·
$202.28
+20.63% this month
Comparison scoreboard
SAM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
TAP 26.5
SAM ✓33.6
1Y Returni
TAP -11.55%
SAM ✓-7.50%
Fwd P/Ei
TAP ✓8.44
SAM 17.03
Target Up.i
TAP +9.69%
SAM ✓+13.91%
Op. Margini
TAP ✓11.30%
SAM 9.33%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

TAP vs SAM Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Compare Molson Coors' mainstream-beer-portfolio stabilization against Boston Beer's craft-and-hard-seltzer growth-and-volatility profile.

Use this Molson Coors vs Boston Beer Company comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

SAM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. SAM has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-7.50% vs -11.55%), though TAP has the better forward P/E setup (8.44x vs 17.03x for SAM). On fundamentals, SAM is growing revenue faster (-3.30%), while TAP maintains the higher operating margin (11.30%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for SAM (+13.91%) than for TAP (+9.69%).

Normalized 1Y performance
TAP
SAM
Recent returns
TAP
SAM
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

TAP · 23 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.6/5.0)
6 Buy / 11 Hold / 4 Sell
Price target range
analyst high$86.90
analyst mean$45.48
current price$41.21
+9.7% upside to analyst mean
SAM
Price target range
analyst mean$199.83
current price$202.28
+13.9% upside to analyst mean
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricTAPSAM
AI scorei26.533.6
AI ranki#2459#1988
Latest closei$41.21$202.28
1M returni+12.53%+20.63%
3M returni+0.63%+12.28%
6M returni-2.90%-14.43%
1Y returni-11.55%-7.50%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodTAPSAM
1Y ago$9.03K (-9.7%)
started 2025-10-23
$9.21K (-7.9%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$11.61K (+16.1%)
started 2021-10-25
$3.99K (-60.1%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$5.85K (-41.5%)
started 2016-10-24
$12.24K (+22.4%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricTAPSAM
Market capi$7.73B$1.81B
Trailing P/Ei8.52N/A
Forward P/Ei8.4417.03
Price/Salesi0.93N/A
EV/Revenuei1.250.80
Analyst targeti$45.48$199.83
Target upsidei+9.69%+13.91%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricTAPSAM
Revenue growthi-3.30%-3.30%
Earnings growthi-42.30%-9.00%
EPS growthi-42.30%-9.00%
FCF margini+8.44%+19.35%
Operating margini11.30%9.33%
Profit margini-20.81%-3.64%
ROIC proxyi-19.47%-8.61%
Return on equityi-19.47%-8.61%
Dividend yieldi4.63%N/A
Payout ratioi35.97%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetN/A
Betai0.430.84
Debt/equityi76.034.42
Current ratioi0.881.04
Quick ratioi0.630.75
Correlation

Over the past year, TAP and SAM have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.62), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.62
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.43
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.29
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
TAP max drawdowni33.89%
SAM max drawdowni38.06%
TAP max wkly dropi9.24%
SAM max wkly dropi14.69%
5Y risk snapshot
TAP max drawdowni46.43%
SAM max drawdowni70.05%
TAP max wkly dropi10.78%
SAM max wkly dropi19.73%
10Y risk snapshot
TAP max drawdowni66.85%
SAM max drawdowni87.67%
TAP max wkly dropi22.50%
SAM max wkly dropi25.54%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricTAPSAM
1YGrowthi-9.67%-7.90%
CAGRi-9.68%-7.91%
Volatilityi29.21%37.67%
Sharpe ratioi-0.36-0.15
Sortino ratioi-0.49-0.21
Max drawdowni33.89%38.06%
Current drawdowni24.22%22.21%
Avg drawdowni16.91%19.89%
Ulcer Indexi20.18%23.13%
Max daily dropi4.86%9.59%
Max wkly dropi9.24%14.69%
5YGrowthi+4.36%-60.05%
CAGRi+0.86%-16.79%
Volatilityi26.14%38.47%
Sharpe ratioi-0.01-0.41
Sortino ratioi-0.01-0.59
Max drawdowni46.43%70.05%
Current drawdowni38.59%62.39%
Avg drawdowni16.93%44.53%
Ulcer Indexi20.81%47.06%
Max daily dropi10.46%15.76%
Max wkly dropi10.78%19.73%
10YGrowthi-53.30%+22.45%
CAGRi-7.33%+2.05%
Volatilityi28.71%40.78%
Sharpe ratioi-0.280.14
Sortino ratioi-0.380.21
Max drawdowni66.85%87.67%
Current drawdowni53.30%84.52%
Avg drawdowni40.31%44.76%
Ulcer Indexi42.34%56.18%
Max daily dropi15.40%26.02%
Max wkly dropi22.50%25.54%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
TAP
+2.8%BUY
SAM
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
TAP
+6.4%BUY
SAM
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryTAPSAM
CompanyTAPSAM
SectorConsumer DefensiveConsumer Defensive
IndustryBeverages - BrewersBeverages - Brewers
Core businessMolson Coors Beverage Company manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells beer and other malt beverage products in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific.The Boston Beer Company, Inc. produces and sells alcohol beverages primarily in the United States.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on TAP and SAM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside TAP and SAM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp